16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
Human Microbial Taxon ID:531Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans
Bacterium acetinomycetum
Bacterium actinomycetem
Bacterium comitans
Haemophilus actinomycetemcomitans
Haemophilus actinomyceticomitans
Strain Information:
ATCC 33384, NCTC 9710
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Gammaproteobacteria
Order:Pasteurellales
Family:Pasteurellaceae
Genus:Aggregatibacter
Species:actinomycetemcomitans
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 531_5035,531_5039

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:2648  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:8727  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:76460  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 9 / 34879 = 0.0258%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 294
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
36   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
References:
PubMed database:
[1] Henderson B, Wilson M, Sharp L, Ward JM. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. J Med Microbiol. 2002 Dec;51(12):1013-20  [PubMed]
[2] Henderson B, Nair SP, Ward JM, Wilson M. Molecular pathogenicity of the oral opportunistic pathogen Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. Annu Rev Microbiol. 2003;57:29-55  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  wenhan,  2007-12-21 14:48:08

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute